What's on for Kids?
Login Register
Glasgow
change
home - blog - search listings - directory - advertise - list event
 

The Small Print

Privacy and Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Introduction
This policy covers What’s On For Kids’ use of personal information that What’s On For Kids collects when you use whatsonforkids.co.uk. The policy also gives you information about cookies; What’s On For Kids and third parties’ use of cookies.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions and Whatsonforkids.co.uk registration.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable What’s On For Kids and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information What’s On For Kids will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information
During the course of any visit to whatsonforkids.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ’cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

What’s On For Kids may gather non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. What’s On For Kids uses this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users. If you wish to reject these cookies, you may of course do so.

3. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, naturally, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of whatsonforkids.co.uk features. Each browser is different, so check the ’Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse whatsonforkids.co.uk anonymously until such time as you wish to register for whatsonforkids.co.uk services. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

4. Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to whatsonforkids (e.g. for submitting information, or whatsonforkids.co.uk registration) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to What’s On For Kids will only be used within What’s On For Kids and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to whatsonforkids.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on whatsonforkids.co.uk, What’s On For Kids can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school, e-mail or internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Whatarewedoingtoday.co.uk registration, you no longer wish to continue your registration as a whatsonforkids.co.uk user. For safety reasons, however, What’s On For Kids may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of whatsonforkids.co.uk services for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other whatsonforkids.co.uk services, that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a whatsonforkids.co.uk site that your information may be used to allow What’s On For Kids to contact you for ’service administration purposes’, this means that What’s On For Kids may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes; such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on whatarewedoingtoday.co.uk unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information What’s On For Kids holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
Please address requests to the WAWDT Team.

6. Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to What’s On For Kids. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.


General Terms and Conditions

Access to and use of this site (www.whatsonforkids.co.uk) is provided by What’s On For Kids subject to the following terms:

1. By using whatsonforkids.co.uk you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of whatsonforkids.co.uk. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms please do not access and/or use the site.

2. What’s On For Kids may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by What’s On For Kids. Your continued use of What’s On For Kids after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

Use of whatsonforkids.co.uk
3. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use whatsonforkids.co.uk content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any whatsonforkids.co.uk content except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of whatsonforkids.co.uk content requires the prior written permission of What’s On For Kids.

4. You agree to use whatsonforkids.co.uk only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of whatsonforkids.co.uk. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any person, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within whatsonforkids.co.uk.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability
5. whatsonforkids.co.uk content, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to Whats On For Kids, its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided ’AS IS’ and on an ’IS AVAILABLE’ basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. The information provided is just that: information. It in no way constitutes advice or recommendation. It is up to you to ensure the suitability of places or organisations listed and that information such as addresses, descriptions, facilities, costs and opening times are accurate.

6. Under no circumstances will What’s On For Kids be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of whatsonforkids.co.uk regardless of the form of action.

7. What’s On For Kids does not warrant that functions contained in whatsonforkids.co.uk content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that whatsonforkids.co.uk or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Intellectual Property
8. The content in whatsonforkids.co.uk and the names, images and logos identifying What’s On For Kids, or third parties and their products and services are subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks of What’s On For Kids and/or third parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any licence or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of What’s On For Kids or any other third party.

Contributions to whatsonforkids.co.uk
9. Where you are invited to submit any contribution to whatsonforkids.co.uk (including any text, photographs, graphics, video or audio) you agree, by submitting your contribution, to grant What’s On For Kids a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, sub-licensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, play, make available to the public, and exercise all copyright and publicity rights with respect to your contribution worldwide and/or to incorporate your contribution in other works in any media now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in your contribution, and in accordance with privacy restrictions set out in What’s On For Kids
Privacy Policy. If you do not want to grant to What’s On For Kids the rights set out above, please do not submit your contribution to whatsonforkids.co.uk.

10. Further to paragraph 9, by submitting your contribution to whatsonforkids.co.uk, you warrant that your contribution is your own original work and that you have the right to make it available to What’s On For Kids for all the purposes specified above

is not defamatory

does not infringe any law

indemnify What’s On For Kids against all legal fees, damages and other expenses that may be incurred by What’s On For Kids as a result of your breach of the above warranty

waive any moral rights in your contribution for the purposes of its submission to and publication on whatsonforkids.co.uk and the purposes specified above.

General

11. If there is any conflict between these terms and specific terms appearing elsewhere on whatsonforkids.co.uk then the latter shall prevail.

12. If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

13. These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the law.
What’s On For Kids, Triple H Media Ltd, 73 Esslemont Avenue, Glasgow, G14 9AB
Registered in Scotland: 397297. Registered Office: Triple H Media Ltd, 73 Esslemont Avenue, Glasgow G14 9AB


Kids Glasgow
 
 
Copyright 2017 What's on for Kids | login Website Design by SAMTEQ
Home | Full Activities Directory | Contact | Disclaimer